Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 


Weggis
Switzerland

Learn from the "Master of the Flute" in Weggis, Switzerland. Join us from 21-30 July 2017 for masterclasses, concerts, ensembles, exhibitors, awards and much more. Sir James and Lady Galway invite you to join them for the 28th Annual Galway Flute Festival!

Event Schedule

Schedule subject to change. A finalized schedule will be handed out at the Festival and any updates will be posted in the lobby of Stella Matutina.

Jul
27
8:45 am08:45

Day 7

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.30 - 09.15  Workshop: Dr. Victor Candia - "Breathing to survive (on stage)"

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James: for all Participants & Visitors

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor & Guest Artist

14.00 - 14.50  Guest Artist Workshops: Aslihan And, Nicola Mazzanti & Matthias Ziegler

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir: Rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner & Visit Exhibits

20.00 – 21.30  Jazz Evening:

Ernesto Fernandez- International Latin Soloist

Ali Ryerson - International Jazz Soloist

Matthias Ziegler - International Low Flute Soloist

 

Jul
28
8:45 am08:45

Day 8

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.00 - 09.00  Low Flute Choir: Rehearsal

08.45 - 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James: for all Participants & Visitors

10.15 - 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor & Guest Artist

14.00 – 14.50  Guest Artist Workshops: Yossi Arnheim, Andrea Griminelli & Irina Stachinskaya

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 – 18.45  Festival Flute Choir: Rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner & Visit Exhibits

20.00 – 21.30  Galway All-Stars Recital:

Aslihan And - Solo Flutist Istanbul State Opera & Ballet

Yossi Arnheim - Solo Flutist Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrea Griminelli - International Soloist

Nicola Mazzanti - Solo Piccolo Maggio Musicale Fiorentino Orchestra

Irina Stachinskaya - International Soloist

Jul
29
8:45 am08:45

Day 9

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.30 - 09.30  Low Flute Choir: Dress Rehearsal

10.00 – 11:20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.00 – 11.20  Chamber Music with Lady Galway

11.30 – 12.30  Q&A with Sir James: All students attend

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

14.00 – 16.30  Festival Flute Choir: Dress Rehearsal

18.00 – 19.30  Grand Finale Concert: 

Low Flute Choir - Chris Potter, Director

Festival Flute Choir - Sir James Galway, Director

Dress: Festival T-Shirt & white/light trousers/skirts

After 19.30         Farewell Party!

Jul
30
9:00 am09:00

Day 10

10:00               Check-Out of Stella Matutina

Safe travels to all our students, Guest Artists and friends of the Festival! We look forward to seeing you again at the 2018 Galway Flute Festival!


Jul
26
8:45 am08:45

Day 6

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 – 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James: for all Participants & Visitors

10.15 – 13.10  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor & Guest Artist

14.00 - 14.50  Guest Artist Workshops: Ernesto Fernandez & Ali Ryerson

15.00 – 16.20  Festival Flute Choir: Sectionals

16.30 - 17.30  Low Flute Choir: Rehearsal

17.30 - 18.30  Feldenkrais: Niall O'Riordan

17.30 - 18.30  Piccolo Ensemble: Rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner & Visit Exhibits

20.00  FREE EVENING to go into Weggis or practice!

Jul
25
8:45 am08:45

Day 5

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 - 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James: for all Participants & Visitors

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor & Guest Artist

14.00 - 14.50  Workshop: The Flute View - 3 Juilliard Graduates Present Entrepreneurship & Performance

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir: Rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner & Visit Exhibits

20.00 – 21.30   Rising Stars Recital:

Stephen Clark - Scotland

Barbara Kortmann - Germany

Jul
24
8:45 am08:45

Day 4

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 - 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up: for all Participants & Visitors

10.00 – 10.50  Guest Artist Workshop: Paolo Taballione

10.00 - 10.50  Low Flute Choir: Sectionals, Group B

11.00 - 11.50  Low Flute Choir: Sectionals, Group A

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor & Guest Artist

14.00 - 14.50  Guest Artist Workshop: Kersten McCall

15.00 - 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James

15.00 - 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir: Sectionals

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner & Visit Exhibits

20.00 – 21.30  Showcase Recital:

Kersten McCall (Artist in Residence) - Solo Flutist Royal Concertgebouw

Jul
23
8:45 am08:45

Day 3

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.15 - 09.00  Feldenkrais: Niall O'Riordan

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James: for all Participants & Visitors

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

13.30 – 14:00  Group Picture!  Dress: Festival T-Shirt and white/light trousers/skirts

14.00 - 14.50  Guest Artist Workshops: Shengqi He, Philipp Jundt & Kersten McCall

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 – 18.45  Festival Flute Choir: Rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner & Visit Exhibits

20.00 – 21.30  Showcase Recital:

Philipp Jundt - International Soloist

Shengqi He - Shanghai Conservatory of Music

Paolo Taballione - Solo Flutist Bavarian State Orchestra

Jul
22
8:45 am08:45

Day 2

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 – 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James: for all Participants & Visitors

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibits

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor & Guest Artist

14.00 - 14.50  Guest Artist Workshop: Juliette Hurel & Lorna McGhee

15.00 - 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir: Rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner & Visit Exhibits

20.00 – 21.30  Showcase Recital:

Juliette Hurel - Solo Flutist Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Lorna McGhee - Solo Flutist Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Jul
21
1:00 pm13:00

Day 1

  • Stella Matutina

13.00 – 17.00  Registration/Check-In

17.00 – 18.45  Dinner

19.30 – 20.30  Opening Gala Benefit Concert:

Sir James & Lady Galway

Catherine Rechsteiner, Piano

*Ticket required. Tickets will be available to public from Weggis Tourism Info closer to the event date.

21.00                 Welcome drink for Festival participants & families only