Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 


Weggis
Switzerland

Learn from the "Master of the Flute" in Weggis, Switzerland. Join us from 21-30 July 2017 for masterclasses, concerts, ensembles, exhibitors, awards and much more. Sir James and Lady Galway invite you to join them for the 28th Annual Galway Flute Festival!

Event Schedule

Schedule subject to change. A finalized schedule will be handed out at the Festival and any updates will be posted in the lobby of Stella Matutina.

Jul
21
1:00 pm13:00

Day 1

  • Stella Matutina

13.00 – 17.00  Registration/Check-In

17.00 – 18.45  Dinner

19.30 – 20.30  Opening Gala Benefit Concert: Sir James & Lady Galway

*Ticket required. Tickets will be available to public from Weggis Tourism Info closer to the event date.

21.00                 Welcome drink for Festival participants only

Jul
22
8:45 am08:45

Day 2

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 – 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James (for all Participants & Visitors)

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Welcome & Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor

14.00 - 15.00  Guest Artist Workshop

15.00 - 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner

20.00 – 21.00  Showcase Recital:

JULIETTE HUREL - Solo Flutist Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

LORNA MCGHEE - Solo Flutist Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Jul
23
8:45 am08:45

Day 3

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James (for all Participants & Visitors) 

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

13.30 – 14:00  Group Picture!  Dress: Festival T-Shirt and light trousers/skirts

14.00 - 15.00  Guest Artist Workshop

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 – 18.45  Festival Flute Choir rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner

20.00 – 21.30  Showcase Recital:

PHILIPP JUNDT - International Soloist

SHENGQI HE - Shanghai Conservatory of Music

PAOLO TABALLIONE - Solo Flutist Bavarian State Orchestra

Jul
24
8:45 am08:45

Day 4

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 - 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James (for all Participants & Visitors)

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor

14.00 - 15.00  Guest Artist Workshop

15.00 - 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James

15.00 - 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner

20.00 – 21.30  Showcase Recital:

KERSTEN MCCALL (Artist in Residence) - Solo Flutist Royal Concertgebouw

Jul
25
8:45 am08:45

Day 5

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.30 - 09.15  Student Ensemble rehearsal

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James (for all Participants & Visitors)

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor

14.00 - 15.00  Guest Artist Workshop

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner

20.00 – 21.30   Rising Stars Recital:

BARBARA KORTMANN - Germany

STEPHEN CLARK - Scotland

Jul
26
8:45 am08:45

Day 6

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 – 09.15  Movie Morning 

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James (for all Participants & Visitors)

10.15 – 13.10  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor

14.00 - 15.00  Guest Artist Workshops

15.00 – 17.00  TBD

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner

20.00  FREE EVENING to go into Weggis or practice!

Jul
27
8:45 am08:45

Day 7

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James (for all Participants & Visitors)

10.15 – 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor

14.00 - 15.00  Guest Artist Workshops

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 - 18.45  Festival Flute Choir rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner

20.00 – 21.30  Jazz Evening:

ALI RYERSON - International Jazz Soloist

ERNESTO FERNANDEZ - International Latin Soloist

MATTHIAS ZIEGLER - International Low Flute Soloist

 

Jul
28
8:45 am08:45

Day 8

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

08.45 - 09.15  Movie Morning

09.15 – 10.15  Morning Warm-up with Sir James (for all Participants & Visitors)

10.15 - 12.20  Masterclass with Sir James

10.20 - 11.00  Flute Technique with Lady Galway

11.00 - 12.20  Masterclass with Lady Galway

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch & Visit Exhibitors

13.30 - 14.00  Meet the Exhibitor

14.00 – 15.00  Guest Artist Workshops

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Sir James Galway

15.00 – 17.50  Masterclass with Lady Galway

18.00 – 18.45  Festival Flute Choir rehearsal

18.00 – 20.00  Dinner

20.00 – 21.30  Galway All Stars Recital:

ASLIHAN AND - Solo Flutist Istanbul State Opera & Ballet

YOSSI ARNHEIM - Solo Flutist Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

WILLIAM DOWDALL - Professor of Flute, Royal Irish Academy of Music

NICOLA MAZZANTI - Solo Piccolo Maggio Musicale Fiorentino Orchestra

IRINA STACHINSKAYA - International Soloist

Jul
29
8:45 am08:45

Day 9

07.15 – 08.45  Breakfast

09:30 – 11:30  Masterclass with Lady Galway

09.30 – 11.30  Masterclass with Sir James

11.30 – 12.30  Q&A with Sir James (all must attend)

12.00 – 14.00  Lunch

14.00 – 16.30  Festival Flute Choir - dress rehearsal

18.00 – 19.30  Grand Finale Concert: 

Festival Flute Choir - Sir James Galway, Director

Low Flute Choir - Chris Potter, Director

Dress: Festival T-Shirt & white trousers/skirts

After 19.30         Farewell Party!

Jul
30
9:00 am09:00

Day 10

10:00               Check-Out of Stella Matutina

Safe travels to all our students, Guest Artists and friends of the Festival! We look forward to seeing you again at the 2018 Galway Flute Festival!